PRIVACY POLICY

The Use of your Personal Information

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect your personal information you give us such as your name, cell phone number, residential address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. Your credit card information is processed by PayFast, and is not stored or handled by Lotis Beauty whatsoever. You can check their privacy policy here.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform as well as Ecwid for our online store platform. Wix.com and Ecwid provide us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com & Ecwid’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Click here to find out more about Wix.com and Ecwid’s privacy policies.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company and to inform you of news, updates and promotions. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone or text messages. 

You have the option to opt-out or unsubscribe from our emails and other forms of communication at any time. Simply click the unsubscribe button on the email and we will delete your data and remove your personal information from our mailing list.

 

The Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your browser and are used to keep track of your user settings. Essential cookies are required to keep a website functioning, such as security cookies and system monitoring. Non-essential cookies are used to collect user data in order to keep track of certain activities on the website. Non-essential, analytics & marketing cookies that Lotis Beauty uses are; Wix analytics, Google analytics, product views, facebook ads, abandoned carts, web page analytics, order history, marketing, session duration. You may choose to decline the use of these cookies and only display essential cookies. To find out more about Wix.com cookies, click here.

POPI Compliance

Lotis Beauty will not, under any circumstances, pass on your personal information to any third party individual or company for any purposes whatsoever. Your personal information is provided to us either when you subscribe to our mailing list or when you place an order online.

In accordance with Section 12 of the POPI Act, “personal information must be collected directly from the data subject.” In order to receive marketing communications from us you have to consent to give us your personal details such as name and email address. Without this consent, Lotis Beauty may not contact you or store your information regarding any marketing or other communications deemed non-essential (in regards to a dispute or problem). When making payments on our website or entering your email address into a contact collection form, you have the choice to agree or disagree to receive marketing communications from us. We protect your data and personal information and will not use it for purposes otherwise stated in this document or without the consent of the customer. 

In accordance with Section 14 of the POPI Act, “records of personal information will not be retained any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected or subsequently processed.” Your personal residential address and other personal contact information is deleted from our records after 1 month of your purchase, and is used solely for the purpose of delivering goods and for relevant communications relating to your order. Your information will only be stored if you have consented to receive our marketing communications. You may, at any time, unsubscribe from our mailing list if you no longer wish to receive email or other forms of communication, or request that your information be deleted from our records.

Christine Lotis, director & owner of Lotis Beauty (Pty) Ltd. is the self-appointed POPI compliance officer. If you have any questions regarding your personal information and how it is used and stored, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Acceptance of Terms

 

You must accept all the terms of this policy when you subscribe to the mailing list or when making a purchase. If you do not agree to anything in this policy, you may not subscribe to any of the services provided or purchase any products. By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all its terms.